Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes our policies on the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information you provide to us. By providing EMILI your personal information, you are consenting to the use of the information in accordance with this policy.

EMILI will comply with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and all other applicable laws relating to the collection and management of personal information.

EMILI may collect certain personal information for commercial or non-commercial purposes which relate to advancing our non-profit mandate. EMILI will not share your personal information or use it for purposes other than the purpose which it was collected, except where legally required.

EMILI does not consider publicly listed or publicly available information to be personal information.

EMILI stores personal information electronically with numerous technical safeguards including access restrictions, encryption, password protection, and two-factor authentication.

EMILI makes all reasonable attempts to keep records of personal information correct. You may request a copy of your personal information stored by EMILI by making a request to our privacy officer. You may request a correction to any information which you do not believe to be correct. After information is no longer required, and/or after a retention period, EMILI may destroy its records of certain personal information.

Complaints about EMILI’s compliance with this privacy policy can be made to the privacy officer.

Our privacy officer is reachable at privacy@emilicanada.com.